PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Florida Rights Restoration Coalition Privacy Policy

Last updated February 27, 2021

At Florida Rights Restoration Coalition, a project of Tides Advocacy (“FRRC“, “we“, “us“, “our“), we believe that all people should be treated with dignity, and that includes a strong commitment to respecting your privacy and protecting your data.

This privacy policy describes how Florida Rights Restoration Coalition, a project of Tides Advocacy, collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information collected when you engage with us through our websites, which include all web pages whose domain name contains floridarrc.com, floridarrc.org, or wegotthevote.org (referred to collectively as our “Web Platform”). If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@floridarrc.org.

When you visit our websites, https://www.floridarrc.com (the “Website”), use our Facebook application (the “App”), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website and App, as well as any web page whose domain name contains “floridarrc.com”, “floridarrc.org”, or “wegotthevote.org”), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website and App), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

1. What Information Do We Collect?

Information You Provide Us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

FRRC only collects personally identifiable information that you voluntarily chose to provide us. This information may include name, title, email address, mailing address, telephone number, social media information, and demographic data.

This happens when you:

  • sign up to receive our newsletter or other communications
  • complete one of our online forms
  • register on the Services
  • participate in activities on the Services (such as posting messages in one of our online forums)
  • request information or assistance on our hotline, text line, online, or in person
  • subscribe for text message updates from FRRC
  • send an email or call us (including one of our employees)
  • provide user-generated content on any part of the Services that allow it (for instance, uploading a profile photo or a story)
  • respond to, inquire about, or apply for an employment opportunity on the Website
  • interact with FRRC’s pages, accounts, or advertisements on social media platforms – e.g. click on our social media links and/or provide information to us on those accounts

Personal information provided by you. We collect names, phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses, contact preferences, contact or authentication data, job titles, social media information, demographic data, and other similar information

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called “HOW WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

Additional Information We Receive About You

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

In addition to the information you provide us, we automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many websites and applications, the Services collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Navigation and application metrics data. We may collect data when you interact with the Services, which may include the dates and times you access one of our websites and your browsing activities (what portions of the Services you used). We also collect information regarding the performance of the Services, including metrics related to content deliverability, communications, and other material you send or receive through the Services. We may collect data on how often you use our Services and other performance and analytics data. This information allows us to improve our operations, and facilitate research and analysis of our Services.
  • Location data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

Information Collected by the App

In Short: We collect information regarding your geo-location, mobile device, push notifications, and Facebook permissions when you use our App.

If you use our App, we also collect the following information:

  • Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our App, to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s calendar, contacts, SMS messages, bluetooth, reminders, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our App, we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID and information about the features of our App you accessed.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.
  • Facebook Permissions. We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, messages, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, for troubleshooting and for our internal research, analytics, and reporting purposes.

 

Information Collected from Other Sources

In Short: We may collect some data from public databases, organizational partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, organizational partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g. Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account’s privacy settings.

 

2. How Do We Use Your Information?

In Short: We process your information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy, for legitimate organizational interests, only with your consent or in compliance with our legal obligations. We never sell your information to any third party.

We use personal information collected via our Services for the organizational purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate organizational interests, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We never sell your information to any third party. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

How We Use Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect only in accordance with this policy and we never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

We may use the Personal Information we collect or receive through our Web Platform for the purposes and on the legal bases identified below:

  • To communicate with you, send you information
  • To improve our Web Platform
  • For marketing and research purposes
  • To respond to your messages and comments
  • To send you technical notices
  • To personalize your use of our Web Platform by better understanding you, your interests, and your preferences
  • To track trends and analyze usage patterns on our Web Platform

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To communicate with you. FRRC may contact you from time to time to share information about upcoming events, get your feedback on issues that affect you and your loved ones, and encourage you to take action to make change in your community.
  • To post testimonials or stories. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at communications@floridarrc.org and be sure to include your name, testimonial/story location, and contact information.
  • To facilitate account creation and login process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and login process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” for further information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for organizational purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract with you.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to you. We may use your information to provide you with the service you requested.
  • To respond to inquiries/offer support. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other organizational purposes. We may use your information for other organizational purposes, such as research and analysis, identifying usage trends and needs, determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, outreach, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

 

3. Will Your Information Be Shared with Anyone?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill organizational obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate organizational interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, web analytics, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless it is on our behalf and we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Services) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Services, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Services in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Services and register for our Services through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Services, and view your profile.

 

4. Who Will Your Information Be Shared With?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties, all of whom work on our behalf to provide you with our Services, and they only use your information as instructed by us.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?“.

  • Allow Users to Connect to Their Third-Party Account: Facebook account, Instagram account, Google account and Twitter account
  • Cloud Computing Services: Amazon Web Services (AWS)
  • Communicate and Chat with Users: Facebook Customer Chat
  • Content Optimization: YouTube video embed and Vimeo video
  • Retargeting Platforms: Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Remarketing, Google Ads Remarketing and Google Analytics Remarketing
  • Social Media Sharing and Advertising: Facebook advertising, Twitter advertising, Instagram advertising, Facebook social plugins and YouTube social plugins
  • User Account Registration and Authentication: Facebook Login, Google OAuth 2.0, Twitter OAuth and Instagram Authentication
  • User Commenting and Forums: Facebook Comments
  • Web and Mobile Analytics: Google Analytics and MixPanel
  • Website Performance Monitoring: Sentry

 

5. Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

FRRC may use “cookies” and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information in order to enhance your experience while using the Services. We may also use cookies to measure aggregate web statistics, such as collecting the number of visitors to the Website, the number of repeat visitors, and the most popular webpages.

Please note that you may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you choose to turn off cookies, however, some parts of the Web Platform may not function properly.

 

6. Do We Use Google Maps Platform APIs?

In Short: Yes, we may use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website or App may use Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We obtain and store on your device (‘cache’) your location for six (6) months. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.

 

7. How Do We Handle Your Social Logins?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook, Google, or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform. If you login using Facebook, we may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as your friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

8. Is Your Information Transferred Internationally?

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in United States. If you are accessing our Services from outside United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in United States, and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses:

We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

 

9. How Long do We Keep Your Information?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate organizational need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

10. How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 

11. What Are Your Privacy Rights?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@floridarrc.org.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.

 

12. Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

13. Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with a Service, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

 

Category

 

Examples

 

Collected

A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information

 

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Gender and date of birth

 

YES

D. Commercial information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information

 

NO

E. Biometric information Fingerprints and voiceprints

 

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

 

YES

G. Geolocation data Device location

 

YES

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our organizational activities

 

YES

I. Professional or employment-related information Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

 

YES

J. Education Information Student records and directory information

 

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

 

YES

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

You may contact us by email at privacy@floridarrc.org, by calling toll-free at 877-698-6830, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

The current list of our service providers can be found below.

We may use your personal information for our own organizational purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling” of your personal data.

Florida Rights Restoration Coalition, a project of Tides Advocacy has disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as contact details, like your real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name.
  • Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as your name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information.
  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as gender or date of birth.
  • Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.
  • Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location.

The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under “WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?”

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed – Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for organizational purposes; and
  • the organizational purpose for collecting personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

FRRC does not discriminate against anyone for exercising their privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights

  • you may object to the processing of your personal data
  • you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data
  • you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • you may request to opt-out from any selling of your personal information to third parties in the future. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at privacy@floridarrc.org, by calling toll-free at 877-698-6830, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

 

14. Do We Make Updates to this Notice?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

15. How Can You Contact Us about this Notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at privacy@floridarrc.org or by mail to:

Florida Rights Restoration Coalition, a project of Tides Advocacy
P.O. Box 618147
Orlando, FL 32861
United States

 

16. How Can You Review, Update, or Delete the Data We Collect?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: privacy@floridarrc.org. We will respond to your request within 30 days.